Privacy Policy

Superior Home Cleaning

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY

This policy was last updated: 7th December 2018

Superior Home Cleaning Limited take our obligations to protect your privacy seriously and adhere to all relevant data protection law.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any documents we refer to in this document or the Terms and Conditions, gives you information as to the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use that information and whom we may share it with. This relates to our use of any personal information you may provide to us online via the website, through our App, via phone/text, by e-mail or letter.

Our terms and conditions are available at www.superiorhomecleaning.co.uk. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you are advised not to use the website.

About Us

Superior Home Cleaning Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 11691483 and our registered office address is 43 The Street, Alderton IP12 3BL. We can be contacted by email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

What information do we collect?

The information that you provide us with is collected from any online details given and processed in accordance with UK legislation.

Information you provide to us

In order to provide our services to you, you agree to us using any personal information including sensitive information that you give to us.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law. 

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, to include the following:

  • Administration of the website;
  • Improve your browsing experience;
  • Follow up with email enquires;
  • General non-marketing communications;
  • Email notifications, where you have given consent;
  • Marketing communications, where you have given consent;
  • Provision of statistical information to 3rd parties about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Client testimonials
  • Job applications including applications from contractors/freelance workers;
  • Dealing with enquiries or complaints.

Communications with us

 We use the details that you give us in the following ways:

  • to follow up on enquiries
  • send you general information about us and our services
  • ask for testimonials
  • deal with complaints
  • deal with reports about user’s use of the website.

The basis for holding this information is as being for legitimate legal purposes or to fulfil a contractual obligation where the contact is from an existing client.

Phone calls to us may be monitored and any data given may be recorded and retained by us. Data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.

We retain copies of emails sent to us in order to communicate with you and fulfil any contractual obligations. Any personal information retained will only be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Payments

This website uses Stripe to process online payments on our behalf. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We do not receive your personal payment information from Stripe. You should refer to the Stripe Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Superior Home Cleaning also accept payments by phone or directly to us using Worldpay. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We do not store this information for longer than is necessary to process the transaction. You can refer to the Worldpay Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information at: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/worldpay-privacy-notice

Testimonials

We may ask for your permission to publish your comments in relation to services we have provided to you. If we choose to publish these on our website, App or other promotional material, we will ask for your explicit consent to include your name or other personal details.

Users of this website and our App do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Your data may be shared with subcontractors or data processors working on our behalf, who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations.

We will only send you emails about our products and services (i.e. direct marketing) with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Retaining your data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

External links

Users of the Superior Home Cleaning website and App are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions.

Superior Home Cleaning cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Superior Home Cleaning Limited and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Superior Home Cleaning has a social media accounts on Facebook and all communication, engagement and actions with us through this channel are subject to our Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide us with details about user’s interactions on the website. See our Cookies Policy.

Legal basis for processing

We will ask for your consent if we need to process your personal data in circumstances including:

  1. For marketing our services and promotions
  2. Research
  3. Use of Cookies – see our Cookies Policy

Separate consent is not required in the following circumstances:

  1. For the performance of a contract. 

To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling orders or purchases you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or use of the services, in relation to the provision of the services, or where we need to provide your personal data to our service providers related to the provision of the services. 

  1. To comply with legal obligations. 

To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations.

  1. Legitimate Interests. 

Legitimate interests may include:

  • To communicate with you regarding the services, including to provide you with important notices regarding changes to our terms and to address and respond to your requests, enquiries and complaints;
  • To send you surveys in connection with our services;
  • To assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties;
  • To develop, provide, and improve our services;
  • To enforce our Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties.

Withdrawing consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by contacting us by email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavor to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. To make a SAR please email us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information and in what form.

Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in a relevant automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can email us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

Important Information

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Data Protection Contact

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact us by writing to Superior Home Cleaning Limited, 43 The Street, Alderton IP12 3BL, or send an email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

The person responsible for data protection matters is Andrew Struthers.

Complaints

If you wish to formally report an issue of concern regarding data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

© 2018 Superior Innovation Solutions  Trading as Superior Home Cleaning  | Privacy Policy