Privacy Policy

Superior Home Cleaning

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY

This policy was last updated: 7th December 2018

Superior Home Cleaning Limited take our obligations to protect your privacy seriously and adhere to all relevant data protection law.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any documents we refer to in this document or the Terms and Conditions, gives you information as to the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use that information and whom we may share it with. This relates to our use of any personal information you may provide to us online via the website, through our App, via phone/text, by e-mail or letter.

Our terms and conditions are available at www.superiorhomecleaning.co.uk. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you are advised not to use the website.

About Us

Superior Home Cleaning Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 11691483 and our registered office address is 43 The Street, Alderton IP12 3BL. We can be contacted by email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

What information do we collect?

The information that you provide us with is collected from any online details given and processed in accordance with UK legislation.

Information you provide to us

In order to provide our services to you, you agree to us using any personal information including sensitive information that you give to us.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law. 

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, to include the following:

  • Administration of the website;
  • Improve your browsing experience;
  • Follow up with email enquires;
  • General non-marketing communications;
  • Email notifications, where you have given consent;
  • Marketing communications, where you have given consent;
  • Provision of statistical information to 3rd parties about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Client testimonials
  • Job applications including applications from contractors/freelance workers;
  • Dealing with enquiries or complaints.

Communications with us

 We use the details that you give us in the following ways:

  • to follow up on enquiries
  • send you general information about us and our services
  • ask for testimonials
  • deal with complaints
  • deal with reports about user’s use of the website.

The basis for holding this information is as being for legitimate legal purposes or to fulfil a contractual obligation where the contact is from an existing client.

Phone calls to us may be monitored and any data given may be recorded and retained by us. Data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.

We retain copies of emails sent to us in order to communicate with you and fulfil any contractual obligations. Any personal information retained will only be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Payments

This website uses Stripe to process online payments on our behalf. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We do not receive your personal payment information from Stripe. You should refer to the Stripe Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Superior Home Cleaning also accept payments by phone or directly to us using Worldpay. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We do not store this information for longer than is necessary to process the transaction. You can refer to the Worldpay Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information at: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/worldpay-privacy-notice

Testimonials

We may ask for your permission to publish your comments in relation to services we have provided to you. If we choose to publish these on our website, App or other promotional material, we will ask for your explicit consent to include your name or other personal details.

Users of this website and our App do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Your data may be shared with subcontractors or data processors working on our behalf, who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations.

We will only send you emails about our products and services (i.e. direct marketing) with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Retaining your data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

External links

Users of the Superior Home Cleaning website and App are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions.

Superior Home Cleaning cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Superior Home Cleaning Limited and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Superior Home Cleaning has a social media accounts on Facebook and all communication, engagement and actions with us through this channel are subject to our Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide us with details about user’s interactions on the website. See our Cookies Policy.

Legal basis for processing

We will ask for your consent if we need to process your personal data in circumstances including:

  1. For marketing our services and promotions
  2. Research
  3. Use of Cookies – see our Cookies Policy

Separate consent is not required in the following circumstances:

  1. For the performance of a contract. 

To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling orders or purchases you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or use of the services, in relation to the provision of the services, or where we need to provide your personal data to our service providers related to the provision of the services. 

  1. To comply with legal obligations. 

To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations.

  1. Legitimate Interests. 

Legitimate interests may include:

  • To communicate with you regarding the services, including to provide you with important notices regarding changes to our terms and to address and respond to your requests, enquiries and complaints;
  • To send you surveys in connection with our services;
  • To assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties;
  • To develop, provide, and improve our services;
  • To enforce our Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties.

Withdrawing consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by contacting us by email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavor to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. To make a SAR please email us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information and in what form.

Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in a relevant automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can email us at info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

Important Information

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Data Protection Contact

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact us by writing to Superior Home Cleaning Limited, 43 The Street, Alderton IP12 3BL, or send an email to info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

The person responsible for data protection matters is Andrew Struthers.

Complaints

If you wish to formally report an issue of concern regarding data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

© 2020 Superior Innovation Solutions  Trading as Superior Home Cleaning  | Privacy Policy

CONTACT DETAILS


Head Office
08000862122
Free Phone even from Mobiles 
info@superiorhomecleaning.co.uk

Abhiraj Gill
Abhiraj Gill
19:25 19 Mar 20
Bianca is a top cleaner and really recommendable.
Daniel Nagib
Daniel Nagib
20:00 15 Mar 20
Jawahr Alagil
Jawahr Alagil
18:40 13 Mar 20
Cass is very professional and has a very pleasant personality.
Richard Bartholomew
Richard Bartholomew
16:40 10 Mar 20
I wish I’d been in touch with Superior Home Cleaning much earlier than I did. They are very friendly, helpful and professional. The flexibility is brilliant. I’m disabled and am due to move within companies area and without will be carrying on to use their great services - Thank you 😊
Paul Todd
Paul Todd
00:40 10 Mar 20
Stephen Gilbey
Stephen Gilbey
11:52 05 Mar 20
I looked at a site called Bark and contacted several cleaning companies - I needed a cleaner on a temporary basis. Superior Home Cleaning responded very quickly - I was very impressed with this as I like things to be sorted out "yesterday". A cleaner came to see me within two days and has now started work - a very good cleaner and a thoroughly nice person to have in your home.It's also nice to know that your cleaner receives a good hourly rate and the agency a reasonable sum for their service.The other companies I contacted did respond in good time, but Superior got there first.
Suzi Becker
Suzi Becker
19:09 13 Feb 20
Very happy with the team at Superior Home Cleaning, they are very helpful, prompt in responding to requests & issues and totally trustworthy. Thank you.
Penny Finn
Penny Finn
18:03 12 Feb 20
I have been cleaning for Superior Home Cleaning for the past 4 months and honestly, they’ve been great! The clients that I clean for are so lovely, the hours are great and the communication between myself and the office is excellent. I hope to continue to grow within this company, gaining more skill and knowledge as I go.
Georgina Christie
Georgina Christie
13:44 30 Jan 20
Kathryn, our cleaner is very accommodating and always positive about any cleaning task. She is punctual and very easy to get on with. If I don't say what needs cleaning, she will use her initiative and clean what she thinks I would ask her to do. So far, very happy :)
Helen Quilliam
Helen Quilliam
18:01 27 Nov 19
3rd cleaner but all have been great. Very responsive.
siobhan mchenry
siobhan mchenry
11:46 07 Nov 19
Lovely lady,always turns up on time and does a great job.Would highly recommend
Mary Mason
Mary Mason
21:12 04 Nov 19
Excellent cleaning, easy to pay and get setup and the staff care and accommodate. Would recommend this service highly!
Stuart W
Stuart W
14:31 24 Sep 19
Great company with great cleaners and no hidden fees
Melissa Mortimer
Melissa Mortimer
04:48 21 Sep 19
Helpful company. Some excellent cleaners.
Anne Louise Page
Anne Louise Page
12:25 19 Sep 19
Great service and very easy payment system. No getting cash every week. They have paired me up with a wonderful cleaner, Svetla and now that she’s on holiday, they have been able to send another excellent lady, Lauren, to fill in. Am very happy with SHC.
Janet Cookson
Janet Cookson
09:48 10 Sep 19
They always do an excellent job, would highly recommend them.
Dennis Ord
Dennis Ord
17:12 28 Aug 19
I thought it would be a questionaire!!My experience of Superior Home Cleaning has so far been very good and helpful.With regard to Dawn, my cleaner, I have to say she has been excellent!! She is a great cleaner, I cannot fault her in any way. She is caring and kind and although that is not in her job description it is invaluable to me and probably to every old/disabled person she cleans for.She has my full respectJenny Dunster
Jenny Dunster
Jenny Dunster
11:08 27 Aug 19
Astonishingly bad. I was referred one cleaner, who didn't do any cleaning and refused to come. I was referred a second cleaner, who came once and refused to come again. I was then referred a third cleaner, who came and did a good job but it turned out she was only 16. I was then referred a fourth cleaner. The third cleaner has failed to return my keys, despite several promises over several days, and was abusive when asked to respond. This saga has dragged on for almost two months, making a nightmare out of a rather simple transaction. I am astounded by the incompetence and poor service.
10glasspavilion
10glasspavilion
14:47 24 Aug 19
Had my first appointment last week. Catherine, my cleaner, did a fantastic job and worked extremely hard to make the house look great. Brilliant communication, easy payment plans and no hidden costs. 30% less than other quotes I had too.Very impressive - I highly recommend Superior Home Cleaning.
Richard Jackson
Richard Jackson
12:58 31 Jul 19
Carla S
Carla S
12:46 24 Jul 19
Very friendly and professional customer service team and I couldn't be happier with the standard of cleaning provided! I can't recommend this company enough! Just excellent
Nonnie Fox
Nonnie Fox
10:03 17 Jul 19
Very pleased with cleaner. Easy system payments
Agnes Ashton
Agnes Ashton
10:33 24 Jun 19
I did a Google search, sent an enquiry via the form and supeior homes got straight back to me. I had a lovely woman visit a few days later to arrange the requirements and we booked a day for the first clean. Today I was very happy with the high standard of the domestic clean and having an online payment system works perfectly for me. Highly recommended.
rae burns
rae burns
17:16 05 Jun 19
Graeme and Andrew provide a personal, efficient and reliable service.
C Cooke
C Cooke
10:15 31 May 19
Sandra Sobers
Sandra Sobers
17:03 30 May 19
Seamless experience and great service. Super easy to set up and the cleaner did a really good job! Very happy with them! Used a bi weekly cleaning service for over an year and only discontinuing now as I am relocating to a different city.
Shreya Tandon
Shreya Tandon
17:43 24 May 19
So far my experience with this company has been great. Office staff are efficient, helpful, patient and reliable. My cleaner came for the first time today and she's done a great job! Can really tell the effort, time and pride she's taken in her work and I can't wait to come back to a home like this every time she visits.
Lucy Farr
Lucy Farr
18:20 03 May 19
Informative, reliable, prompt and polite service. Thank you.
Howard Property Group Office
Howard Property Group Office
09:30 29 Apr 19
Absolutely brilliant service. Managers are always available, listen to feedback and keep you informed of situations. The current person they have provided is just fantastic! Thank you :)
Kate Wood
Kate Wood
15:48 27 Mar 19
Maureen Warner
Maureen Warner
12:00 20 Mar 19
We had our first service yesterday with our cleaner Abigail and she was absolutely brilliant and the service from head office is excellent they respond very quickly and are very helpful I would recommend this cleaning company x thankyou So much x
Jenni-lee Scott
Jenni-lee Scott
15:27 19 Mar 19
Great cleaning service. Scarlett is lovely, friendly and hard working. It's so nice to have someone so cheerful and keen to make my house look so sparkling clean.
Anna Ratcliffe
Anna Ratcliffe
19:20 15 Dec 18
Do not use this company. Their cleaners are very unreliable and you will spend your life asking for refunds and keys back. When you do it is seen to be causing a fuss!Edit: I thought I would add a little more context following a response we from the owner. When I engaged the services of the company I was on maternity leave with a 3 month old baby. I was due to return to work so really wanted to sort out a reliable cleaner with no hassle. They sent a cleaner for me to meet and we agreed the day and time that she would start. On the day the cleaner was meant to start, the cleaner advised that she would not be attending as she no longer worked for the company. This was an hour and a half before she was due to arrive.Onto the next cleaner, we met and we agreed the day and time she would clean and then the date she would start. The second time she was was due to clean for us she failed to turn up with no contact whatsoever. The third time she was due to clean for us she text me to ask me if she was working for us that day and the forth time she was due to clean for us she failed to turn up and made no contact whatsoever. We said we would no longer like to use her and could we have a new cleaner.Onto the next cleaner, we met and agreed what days and time she would clean for us along with her start date. I advised I could not give her the key as I had not yet had this back from the previous cleaner but I expected the key back soon as I had asked for the key back on the day we advised we no longer wanted to use the previous cleaner. The key was posted through our door, with a rude note, 6 days after we had asked for it back. I asked twice and my parter also asked too. It seemed like the company were not too concerned that a disgruntled cleaner had the keys to our house and I felt like we were being made out to look awkward for wanting our keys back promptly.Finally, the company called me yesterday to advise that the new cleaner did not want to start with us because of the ‘keys issue’ and she was worried that she would not be able to meet our requirements in regards to getting our keys back when we needed them. We have no requirements, just that we expect them back promptly (and without a rude letter) if we ask for them back. I would expect anyone else to want the same thing. I am not exactly sure was said to the new cleaner to make her not want to start as the company owner just kept mumbling about something to do with keys.I agree, refunds were processed promptly, but the point is, if we were provided with reliable cleaners we wouldn’t need to keep asking for refunds. This is an honest review from a new mum who just wanted a cleaner sorted when she went back to work. Over 3 months down the line and I still have no cleaner. This review is left so that people can make up their own minds about using your company, so please don’t make out like I am an ‘awkward customer’.
Charlotte Whiley
Charlotte Whiley
12:09 24 Oct 18
I have been using this company for the last couple of months. The whole process from start to now has been very professional. My lovely cleaner is always on time and does a fantastic job. I would highly recommend this company. Thank you so much. I love Fridays. 😁
Nicki Legh-Smith
Nicki Legh-Smith
19:12 12 Oct 18
Amazing service and matched up with an amazing cleaner in Jen. Professional, affordable and would highly recommend to others.
Tam McKie
Tam McKie
10:32 04 Oct 18
Prompt response to my initial enquiry and excellent service all round - highly recommended!
Paul Jones
Paul Jones
13:16 11 Sep 18
Adam and I have been really impressed with the service offered. It’s been professional and our cleaner always does a fantastic job. I feel very confident recommending this reliable trustworthy company to friends and family.
Daisy and Pip Turner
Daisy and Pip Turner
16:45 30 Aug 18
great service, cleaners are reliable, do a great job and always turn up on time
Dean Haywood
Dean Haywood
11:30 24 Aug 18
Fantastic service from the start. Very quick to get back to me with all the information I needed. I was then matched and met our cleaner all within 3 days. Our cleaner is brilliant and very professional, I feel very easy with her being in the house if I'm working from home or have to go out. I would throughly recommend this company. Many thanks for all your help and hard work.
Sarah
Sarah
22:00 16 Aug 18
Always quick to respond, never misses any of our calls. Polite and professional team. Highly recommended.
Marketing Team
Marketing Team
10:50 16 Aug 18
Very reliable and high standard service. Highly recommended.
Rob Reeve
Rob Reeve
17:23 09 Aug 18
Really easy process.. great service
Natalie Elliston
Natalie Elliston
10:06 04 Aug 18
Both Graeme and Andrew are very friendly and nothing is too much trouble.. even when things go wrong! Thank you both for helping me out.
Anya Wooddissee
Anya Wooddissee
08:46 03 Aug 18
very very worst service , do no use this service!!!
sb game
sb game
15:27 02 Aug 18
Great company. Very reliable and super cleaning service. Would highly recommend.
Dany Williams
Dany Williams
13:51 26 Jul 18
great business!
Michelle Downey
Michelle Downey
09:07 25 Jul 18
Great service and very helpful
Johanna Till
Johanna Till
08:47 23 Jul 18
I have known Andrew for only a year however I have come to know him as a very professional business man who really is focused on delivering a 5 Star service to his clients. I would have no hesitation in recommending Andrew in any capacity.
Pauline Davidson
Pauline Davidson
13:15 21 Jul 18
Fantastic customer service and a super clean
Jess Brooks
Jess Brooks
14:03 20 Jul 18
Top One Percent Google team
Top One Percent Google team
15:55 22 Feb 18
Superior Home Cleaning has been great to work with! My mother-in-law was in need of services and we couldn’t have picked a better company. They worked with me to set up billing options that worked for our specific situation (we live out of the country and are paying for services). The cleaning was thorough and professionally done. We are very happy with their services. Give them a call today!
A. Barker
A. Barker
15:36 12 Jan 18
We had our first clean today and it was superb. Angie, our cleaner, paid attention to detail and did a really good job. The whole process of setting up our cleaning with superior home cleaning has been professional and easy. I would highly recommend. Thank you Graeme and Angie.
Emma Laflin
Emma Laflin
20:34 08 Jan 18
Gareth Jones
Gareth Jones
10:07 23 Oct 17